Home     Artists     Contact
 
 
 

Back to artist

 
Repertoire THE ACADEMY OF ANCIENT MUSIC & RICHARD EGARR
 

Programmes
2017/2018

Purcell's King Arthur
Directed by Richard Egarr with Louise Alder, Ed Lyon (TBC) and Peter Harvey (TBC)
Available at the beginning of October (London performance on 3 October)

'Blest Isle' with Carolyn Sampson directed by Richard Egarr
Dowland – Lachrymae Pavan
Dowland – In darkness let me dwell
Lawes – Fantasy in 6 parts
Blow and Purcell songs
Suite of Instrumental Music from Purcell "The Fairy Queen"
Purcell – Chacony
Handel – Arias TBC
Handel – Organ Concerto "Cuckoo and Nightingale"
Arne – Songs TBC
Available at the beginning of November

Handel’s Messiah directed by Richard Egarr
Soloists Mary Bevan, Reginald Mobley, Thomas Hobbs & Christopher Purves
Available from mid-December to Christmas

Bach’s St John Passion
Directed by Christian Curnyn with James Gilchrist as Evangelist (other soloists TBC)
Available at Easter 2017 (end of March – London performance on Good Friday)

‘Classical London’ directed by Richard Egarr
A programme of music performed in London in the nineteenth century including a Dussek piano concerto and works by Dragonetti, Haydn and Dittersdorf.
Available at the end of June
We can also offer the following programmes directed by Richard Egarr at other points in the season:
Beethoven – Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus
Mozart – Keyboard concerto No.24 in C minor
Mozart – Serenade No.13 in G major ‘Eine kleine Nachtmusik’
Haydn – Symphony No.101 ‘The Clock’

‘Just JS’
Bach – Orchestral suite No.3 in D major (original version for strings)
Bach – Concerto for two violins in D minor
Bach – Brandenburg concerto No.5 in D major
Bach – Overture in G minor

‘Birth of the symphony’
Handel – Sinfonia Saul
Richter – Grande simphonie No.7 in C major
Stamitz – Sinfonia á 4 in D major
Mozart – Symphony No.1 in Eb Major
Haydn – Symphony No.49 ‘La passione’
Programmes available across the season directed by AAM players:

‘The matchless man’ – English music after Purcell
Pavlo Beznosiuk director and violin
Purcell – Incidental music from Abdelazer
Geminiani – Concerto grosso ‘La folia’
Galliard – Suite from Pan et Syrinx
Roman – Violin concerto in D minor
Handel – Concerto grosso Op.6 No.10

‘Bach and the Italian concerto’
Frank de Bruine director and oboe
Bojan Čičić director and violin
TBC harpsichord
Bach – Concerto for oboe d’amore
Vivaldi – Concerto for violin Op.4 No.6 in G minor ‘La Stravaganza’
Albinoni – Concerto for oboe in D minor
Vivaldi – Concerto for two violins in A minor
Bach – Italian concerto
Marcello – Concerto for oboe in D major

‘Italy in England’
Frank de Bruine oboe
Pavlo Beznosiuk director and violin
Corelli – Concerto Grosso Op 6. No 4
Handel – Oboe Concerto No 3 in G minor
Geminiani – Concerto Grosso Op. 5 No. 3 (after Corelli)
Sammartini – Sinfonia
Avison – Concerto Grosso D minor No. 3 ‘The garden of harmony’ (after Scarlatti)
Sammartini – Oboe concerto in D major
Handel – Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 5

‘The baroque trumpet’
David Blackadder director and trumpet
Bach –Sinfonia to Cantata BWV29
Bach –Sinfonia to Cantata BWV150
Bach – Sinfonia from the Easter Oratorio BWV249
Biber – Trumpet Sonata No.10
Corelli –Trumpet Sonata a Quattro
Bach – Concerto in D minor for 2 Violins BWV1043
Vivaldi – Concerto in C major for 2 Trumpets
Biber – Battalia
Telemann – Concerto for Trumpet, Violin & Cello TWV53:D5
Telemann – Concerto in D major for 3 Trumpets
Bach – Final Chorale from Cantata BWV129

 

top